Notice & Consent Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Notice")

ORIX Rentec (Singapore) Pte Ltd respects the privacy of individuals with regard to their Personal Data. This Notification describes how we manage our obligations in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data and to the provisions of the “Do Not Call” Registry in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). This Notification is issued pursuant to provisions under the PDPA and any reference to “Personal Data” herein shall have the same meaning as defined under the PDPA.

 

1. Collection of Personal Data

1.1 Personal Data may be collected from you or we may obtain from or through public records or other sources in providing financial services / facilities such as (but not limited to) rental of test & measurement, analytical, ICT and office equipment to you as our customer / as guarantor / as security provider.

 

1.2 Personal Data collected by us generally include your name, national registration identity number, address, telephone number and other Personal Data required for providing financial services / facilities to you as our customer / as guarantor / security provider.

 

1.3 Unless permitted by applicable law(s), we will not collect your Personal Data without your consent.

 

2. Purposes for which we collect, use, disclose or transfer your Personal Data

2.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed broadly, for the following purposes:

(a) to evaluate / consider your application / guarantee / security for our financial services / facilities;

(b) to establish a relationship between you and us;

(c) to update your records with us;

(d) to communicate and / or respond to any of your requests for information;

(e) to monitor the conduct of our customer’s account(s);

(f) to support us and / or our related companies’ businesses, risk management, cross-marketing of financial services / facilities;

(g) to assess and monitor our customer / your creditworthiness;

(h) to enable relevant parties to evaluate any actual or proposed assignment, participation, subparticipation and / or novation of our rights and / or obligation under any of the financial services / facilities;

(i) for general operation and maintenance of the financial services / facilities;

(j) for enforcement against our customer and / or your obligation, including without limitation the collection of amounts outstanding from our customer;

(k) for prevention and detection of crime;

(l) for compliance with the requirements for retention of Personal Data pursuant to any applicable law(s);

(m) for any purpose required by law or regulation;

(n) for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and

(n) for all other actions and processes incidental to or associated with the above,

(hereinafter collectively referred to as “Purposes”).

 

2.2 You warrant and represent to us that (a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

 

2.3 Your Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred for Purposes indicated above to our holding company and / or to its subsidiaries or related companies, and to third parties including agents and service providers relating to the Purposes for which your Personal Data are collected, to credit reporting agencies, business partners or licensees, financial institutions or any person who is under a duty to keep the Personal Data confidential, who may be located within or outside of Singapore.

 

2.4 Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

 

3. Access to or Make Correction of Personal Data

3.1 You may seek access to and make correction of your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the PDPA) at any time by writing to our Data Protection Officer mentioned herein.

 

3.2 We will, at your written request, endeavor to:

(a) provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request.

(b) correct your Personal Data that are in our possession or under our control as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

4. Accuracy, Protection and Retention of Personal Data

4.1 All reasonable effort and practical steps will be taken to ensure that all your Personal Data collected, used or disclosed by us is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you. To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any
changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to the office of our Data Protection Officer.

 

4.2 All your Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential and secured in accordance with our Information Security Policy and pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. All reasonable efforts and practical steps will be taken to ensure that all your Personal Data held by us are kept and are
protected against any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 

4.3 All reasonable efforts and practical steps will also be taken to ensure that your Personal Data kept by us are destroyed or permanently deleted if your Personal Data are no longer required for the Purposes and have complied with all requirements for retention by law.

 

5. Transfer of Personal Data

5.1 Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside of Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data to shall provide protection at least
comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

6. Do Not Call Registry

6.1 If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or
other means) with information about our and/or our related companies’ financial services / facilities.

 

7. Withdrawal of Consent

7.1 You may withdraw your consent to our continued collection, use, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data or to our continued use or sending of marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s) with information about our and/or our related companies’ financial services / facilities, at any time by writing to our Data Protection Officer mentioned herein.

 

7.2 In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing our financial services / facilities to our customer or to you or providing you information about our financial services / facilities, and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability.

 

8. Contact Us

8.1 If you wish to make any request, inquiry, complaint or feedback in respect of your Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at telephone number 6745-4515, and write to The Data Protection Officer, 10 Kaki Bukit Avenue 1,#02-05, Singapore 417942. The foregoing inquiry or request for your Personal Data is subject to requirements under the PDPA and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your above request.